S2Forum - The Audi S2 Community

Go Back   S2Forum - The Audi S2 Community > Technical > Aftermarket Engine Management

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-04-12, 01:26 PM   #1
madpugger
S2Forum Extremist
 
Scotland
 
madpugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,802
Garage
VEMS WBO2 calibration

Guys, having a bit of an issue here.

I am trying to do a fresh air test on my WB02 and the max I can show is 16.1%

I have tried two sensors and both are giving the same result. Any ideas?
madpugger is offline   Post Tools
Unread 09-04-12, 02:04 PM   #2
QuattroFever
S2Forum Extremist
 
Home Country - England Current Country - Armenia
 
QuattroFever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: in bits at the road side
Posts: 1,225
very interesting...what firmware are you using?
I have had the same trouble. Think i got 18% max but verified with a lambda setup on the RR everything is ok.
Absolutely not saying that yours is ok to go and thrash btw but mine was just giving a false reading at calibration. I'm on 1.1.81 there are newer versions that maybe might solve it but I've never bothered.
__________________
Happy...for now!
Ant
QuattroFever is offline   Post Tools
Unread 09-04-12, 02:06 PM   #3
madpugger
S2Forum Extremist
 
Scotland
 
madpugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,802
Garage
I'm on 1.1.81 also

I had this issue before and all of a sudden it worked. No idea how I fixed it before but it obviously wasn't fixed properly!
madpugger is offline   Post Tools
Unread 09-04-12, 02:20 PM   #4
QuattroFever
S2Forum Extremist
 
Home Country - England Current Country - Armenia
 
QuattroFever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: in bits at the road side
Posts: 1,225
also i dloaded and installed the latest version of vemstune a few weeks ago after having probs with the gauges moving from saved locations on start up and haven't treied recalibrating since. i was using a release from last summer I think. Software maybe got corrupt somehow but seems ok since so maybe solved other things as well.
__________________
Happy...for now!
Ant
QuattroFever is offline   Post Tools
Unread 09-04-12, 02:38 PM   #5
madpugger
S2Forum Extremist
 
Scotland
 
madpugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,802
Garage
I'm on a build from November, think its the latest propane.

I am running windows 8 but everything works fine. I can change values and see a result but at 255 I only see 16.1. I thought my sensor was contaminated from the engine letting go but a brand new one gives exactly the same results.
madpugger is offline   Post Tools
Unread 10-04-12, 09:05 AM   #6
madpugger
S2Forum Extremist
 
Scotland
 
madpugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,802
Garage
Still confused by this!

Are there any other settings to look at?
madpugger is offline   Post Tools
Unread 10-04-12, 12:15 PM   #7
QuattroFever
S2Forum Extremist
 
Home Country - England Current Country - Armenia
 
QuattroFever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: in bits at the road side
Posts: 1,225
Calibration procedure for controller.

http://www.vems.hu/wiki/index.php?pa...ndHardwareTest
__________________
Happy...for now!
Ant
QuattroFever is offline   Post Tools
Unread 10-04-12, 01:55 PM   #8
popdemonic
S2Forum Maniac
 
Thailand
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 779
I have had the same issue before with the used WBO2.I tried to calibrate until the number is maex out.No worky.Finally,got the new WBO2.It's fine.
__________________
one of a few I5 from Asia.
popdemonic is online now   Post Tools
Unread 14-04-12, 02:40 PM   #9
miljan
S2Forum Buff
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
miljan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Banja Luka
Posts: 48
Garage
I had the identical problem. I put the probe on the exhaust, then got ground and it worked great.
miljan is offline   Post Tools
Unread 14-04-12, 06:28 PM   #10
Billman
S2Forum Possessed
 
Billman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,851
I think it has to do with residual fuel on a used sensor.
__________________
Go Holset or Go RS4
Billman is offline   Post Tools
Unread 14-04-12, 08:12 PM   #11
madpugger
S2Forum Extremist
 
Scotland
 
madpugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,802
Garage
I have tried with an old sensor and a brand new one though, and they both give exactly the same reading 255 = 16.1% O2
madpugger is offline   Post Tools
Unread 14-04-12, 09:41 PM   #12
Billman
S2Forum Possessed
 
Billman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,851
Check again the connection of the WB sensor? Did it work before? If the sensor is new, the connection / 12+ supply is good etc. and still has issues maybe the controller inside VEMS is defective.
__________________
Go Holset or Go RS4
Billman is offline   Post Tools
Unread 15-04-12, 06:10 AM   #13
Jonas_R
S2Forum Fiend
 
Denmark
 
Jonas_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 2,636
Where do you get power to the wb sensor?

I had this problem and was using the old lambda plug for power. But the problem is that the lambda wont have 12v unless the engine is startet. Maybe thatbis your issue?
Jonas_R is offline   Post Tools
Unread 15-04-12, 11:43 AM   #14
dkw_dude
S2Forum Addict
 
Norway
 
dkw_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 472
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas_R View Post
Where do you get power to the wb sensor?

I had this problem and was using the old lambda plug for power. But the problem is that the lambda wont have 12v unless the engine is startet. Maybe thatbis your issue?
Same experience here. WB powered via fuelpump relay so had to pull out the FP relay, hardwire lambda power connections and then calibrate the WB sensor after I had removed it from the downpipe, exposing it to free air.
__________________
Leif-Helge
-91 S2 VEMS'ed and RS2'ed now with MOT
-00 A6 tq Avant "S2 parts transporter, and daily driver"
dkw_dude is offline   Post Tools
Unread 02-05-12, 11:29 AM   #15
ian4455
S2Forum Maniac
 
England
 
ian4455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NorthEast Near Durham
Posts: 738
Garage
My WBo2 reads 20 no matter what value i enter in VEMS calibration ? haven't checked for +12 from the inline fuse powered from VEMS but assuming its there can these sensors be cleaned or checked for an output ??
ian4455 is offline   Post Tools
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
DTO Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
2003-2009 S2forum.com. All Rights Reserved.